Close

About Judge Shelley

“Exceptionally Well Qualified”

Washington Women Lawyers

Organizations highest rating.*

Spokane County Bar Association.*

January 6, 2016

Married 24+ years with husband Tim and three children. (Stephen, Chris and Katie)

Paid for by the Committee to Retain Judge Shelley Szambelan – Superior Court Pos. 10
Nancy Isserlis – Campaign Chair

Shelley McDowell – Treasurer

P.O. Box 894 | Spokane, WA 99210

“I’ve been fortunate to serve the City of Spokane as a judge for over nine years. There, I had an opportunity to change the way our community experiences justice and I’m proud of that. 

I’m grateful that Gov. Inslee put his faith in me when he appointed me to serve as judge of of the Superior Court, based on my qualifications and experience, so that I can do that on a larger scale; I ask the voters of Spokane County to do the same in November. 

I will continue to work hard for the citizens and earn their trust. I am grateful to have been raised in a family that instilled a strong work ethic, common sense, social justice, and compassion for others.

I have drawn on these traits when I was on the bench and continue to do so. “Equal justice under the law” must mean something more than just being a saying carved in marble on buildings.

Our courts must be a place where everyone — regardless of status, labels or how much money they have — experiences justice. I have been committed to doing that all day, every day for over nine years as a judge and twenty-seven as a lawyer. 

It’s not a promise, it’s been performance. With your vote, I hope to continue to serve our community and improve the way Spokane experiences justice.”

Professional Summary

Judge, Spokane County Superior Court (3/18 - Present)
Judge, Spokane Municipal Court (3 terms)
Ass't Presiding Judge (2009-2014)
Presiding Judge, Spokane Municipal Court (2014-2017)
Ass't City Attorney, City of Spokane, Spokane, WA.
Acting City Prosecutor, City of Spokane.
Associate Attorney: Phillabaum, Ledlin, Matthews & Gaffney-Brown, Spokane, WA.
Judge Pro Tem Spokane County District Court, Civil

Education

Juris Doctorate, Gonzaga University School of Law
Bachelor of Science, cum laude, Gonzaga University.

Organizations

Washington State Judicial College
  • Dean-Emeritus, 2016
  • Dean, 2015
  • Faculty, 2013- 2018
Washington State Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee
District & Municipal Court Judges Association
Spokane County Bar Association
Superior Court Judges Association
Washington Women Lawyers

Admitted to practice

Washington State Bar
Arizona State Bar
United States Supreme Court
United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
United States District Court, Eastern Dist. of WA
United States District Court of Claims
Gonzaga Preparatory High School, Board of Directors (2012-2018)
Cataldo School Board of Directors, Parent Advisory Council (2005-2009)
Longtime Community Volunteer, Habitat for Humanity St. Augustine

List of endorsements

Jay Inslee, Governor – State of WA

David Condon, Mayor – City of Spokane

Ben Stuckart, City of Spokane, Council President

WA Supreme Court
  • Chief Justice Mary Fairhurst
  • Justice Debra Stephens
  • Justice Charlie Wiggins
  • Justice Susan Owens
Division III, Court of Appeals
  • Judge Kevin Korsmo
  • Judge Laurel Siddoway
  • Judge Rebecca Pennell
  • Judge Robert Lawrence Berry
Spokane Superior Court
  • Judge Kathleen O’Connor (ret.)
  • Judge Jim Murphy (ret.)
  • Judge Richard Schroeder (ret.)
  • Judge Tari Eitzen (ret.)
  • Judge Linda G. Tompkins (ret.)
  • Judge Neal Q. Reilly (ret.)
  • Judge Jerry Leveque (ret.)
  • Judge Michael Price
  • Judge Ellen Clark
  • Judge Harold D. Clarke, III
  • Judge Maryann Moreno
  • Judge Annette Plese
  • Judge Tony Hazel
  • Judge Julie McKay
  • Judge John Cooney
  • Judge Ray Clary
Commissioners
  • Comm. Michelle Ressa
  • Comm. Rachelle Anderson
  • Comm. Kevin Stewart
  • Comm. Tami Chavez
  • Comm. Julia Pelc
  • Commissioner Nichole Swennumson
Spokane Municipal Court
  • Judge Tracy Staab
  • Judge Mary Logan
  • Judge Matt Antush
  • Commissioner Jerry Caniglia
  • Commissioner Mike Valerien
Airway Heights Municipal Court
  • Judge Jennifer Fassbender
Spokane District Court
  • Judge Vance Peterson
  • Judge Aimee Maurer
  • Judge Donna Wilson
  • Judge Jeff Smith
  • Judge Patti Walker
  • Judge Greg Tripp (ret.)
  • Judge Richard Leland
  • Judge Debra Hayes
City Council
  • Council President Ben Stuckart
  • Candace Mumm
  • Lori Kinnear
  • Mike Fagan
  • Amber Waldref (former)
  • Nancy McLaughlin (former)
Criminal Justice Leaders
  • Ozzie D. Knezovich
    Spokane County Sheriff
  • Larry Haskell
    Prosecuting Attorney – Spokane County
  • Justin Bingham
    City Prosecutor – City of Spokane
  • Tom Krzyminski
    Director, Public Defenders Office – Spokane County
  • Kathy Knox
    City Defenders – City of Spokane
  • Dr. Jacquie van Wormer
Attorneys
  • Tim Cronin
  • Steve Cronin
  • Philip “Dutch” Wetzel
  • Mark Casey
  • J. Donald Curran
  • Va Lena Curran
  • Francis Adewale
  • Mike Pontarolo
  • Nancy Isserlis
  • Paul Mack
  • Milt Rowland
  • Kathleen Paukert
  • Shaun T. Greer
  • Beverly Anderson
  • Tom McKiernan
  • Tim Nodland
  • Alicia Levy
  • William Symmes
  • John Rudolph
  • Gerry Kobluk
  • Gloria Ochoa-Bruck
  • Kevin J. Curtis
  • Greg Johnson
  • Paul Kirkpatrick
  • Elizabeth Schoedel
  • Luke O’Bannon
  • Patrick Johnson
  • Kathryn McKinley
  • Michelle Fossum
  • Pat Connolly
  • Cary Driskell
  • Karen Lindholdt
  • Mary Lou Johnson
  • Holly Brajcich
  • Anna Hostetler
  • Dan Harbaugh
  • Tim Mackin
  • Cynthia Schwartz
  • Jessica C. Allen
  • Kammi M. Smith
  • Rebecca Prahl
  • Nicholas Ulrich
  • Kiley Anderson
  • Cora J. Whitney
  • Megan Sennett
  • Mark Case
  • Megan O’Keefe Case
  • Christine Weaver
  • Ben Phillabaum
  • Winston Matthews
  • Carol Hunter
  • Julie Schaffer
  • Rebecca Prahl
  • Mike Paukert
  • Joe Carroll
  • Gary Randall 
  • Steven Clark
  • Scott Staab
  • Tom McGarry
  • Salvatore Faggiano
  • Yvonne Leveque Kobluk
  • Lisa Brewer
  • Scott Morris
  • Nicole Pippenger
  • Mike D. Reilly
  • Amanda Scholes
  • Dale De Felice
  • Frank Hoover
  • Matt Harget
  • Joe Kuhlman
  • Dennis Thompson
  • Eric Roth
  • Dennis Hession
  • Frank Hoover
  • Stan Schwartz
  • Amy Mensik
  • Shelley N. Ripley
  • Michael Currin
  • Brian Rekofke
  • Stan Corbit
  • Brittney Adams
  • Kim Kamel
  • Richard A. Repp
  • Erica Roberts
  • Ryan Beaudoin
  • Mike Reilly
  • Julie H. Olds
  • Ryan Yahne
  • Nick Kovarik
  • Brian Gosline
  • Richard L. Mount
  • April Anderson
  • Michael Bayley
  • Seanna Bodholt
  • William A. Buckholdt, III
  • Brook Cunningham
  • David A Kulisch
  • Troy Nelson
  • Stephanie R. Taylor
Community
  • Gretchen McDevitt
  • Tom & Molly Shine
  • Jack Heath
  • Clancy Welsh
  • Toby Hatley
  • Mick McDowell
  • Shelley McDowell
  • Janie Slater
  • Eric Tucker
  • Kim Plese
  • Greg Repetti
  • Julie Guest
  • Angie Repetti
  • Jerry Schmidlkofer
  • Ann Staker
  • Todd Weaver
  • Diana Whaley
  • Stan & Susan Wellman
  • Kristi Antush
  • Jan Schmidlkofer
  • Piper Driskell
  • Laurie Powers
  • Carol Gutherie, M.D.
  • Julie Watson
  • Mary Wissink
  • Alex Garcia
  • Christina Johnson
  • Larry Condon
  • Anita Condon
  • John Moloney
  • Molly Schemmel
  • Margie Fulkerson
  • Bruce Fulkerson
  • Darci Tipton
  • Penny Youde
  • Jennifer Gill
  • Amanda Hargreaves
  • Ralph Roe
  • Todd Herold
  • Terry & Gail Reed
  • Barry & Annette Barfield
  • Erich Prahl
  • Dave & Cindi Cote
  • Laurie A. Stewart
  • Cheryl & Robbie Robinson
  • Lisa Fogelsong
  • Dr. Dan Brutocao
  • Dian Brutocao
  • David J. Szambelan
  • Mary Pat Schemmel
  • Dr. Tom Schemmel
  • Stella DeBarros
  • Carmen Piccolo
  • Terri Pfister
  • Megan Cozza
  • Matthew Cozza
  • Jeanine Kreulen
  • David Barbieri
  • Melissa Wells
  • Debbie Parks Battaglia
  • Mike Scarpelli
  • Mima Scarpelli
  • Gary Erickson
  • Vicki Erickson
  • Duane Schafer, Ph.D.
  • Jo Schafer, MA
  • Mike Gross
  • Stephanie Gross
  • Michael Andrade, M.D.
  • Linda Andrade
  • Jeff Morris
  • Terri & Ron Caferro
  • Mike Franklin
  • Mike Moloney
  • Annie Murphey
  • Gina Cook
  • Judith & James Gilmore
  • Ken Dunlap
  • Brigid Krause
  • Michael J. Olds, M.D.
  • Guy & Shawna Byrd
  • Dean Feldmeier
  • Brett Bonham
  • Neil O’Keefe
  • Heather K. McFarland O’Keefe
  • Rick Witter, D.D.S.
  • Dave & Cece Padon
  • Keith Slater
  • Richie Wells
  • Diane Wells
  • Mike & Janie Strasser
  • Ted & Tina Condon
  • Jay & Christina Balkenbush
  • Drs. Grace & John Romano
  • John & Mia Bertagnolli, Ph.D.
  • Todd & Kay Edmunds
  • Lori St. Marie
  • Kara Hughes
  • Mike Freudenthal
  • Dr. Rick Lambert
  • Marie Lambert
  • LeAnne Bonham
  • Mary Moloney
  • Sue Gosline
  • Ann Mount
  • Nancee & Paul Kuykendall
  • Dave McKenna
  • H.T. Higgins
Support by Labor
  • Spokane Regional Labor Council
  • United Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local 1439
  • Correction Officers Local 492
  • Spokane Police Department Guild

Bi-partisan Support
  • 6th District Democrats
  • Republicans of Spokane County
  • Washington State Young Democrats